Dundee Area Badminton Association
Thu 26 November 2020

DUNDEE AREA BADMINTON ASSOCIATION

Members' Log In
Home
Clubs
Fixtures & Results
League Tables
Dbls Fixtures & Results
Dbls League Tables
Juniors
Handicap Cup
Roll of Honour
News
Events
Enquiries
Links

BADMINTON NEWS

News items are posted here regularly, so please do visit again. If you join our mailing list, we will send you an email whenever we have any important news or events we think you should know about.

Handicap Tourney Results

15 Feb 2020
Results

Ladies Doubles (Round Robin)

Winners - Susie Roberts and Meghan Walker

Runners-up - Kirsty Grant and Carol Muirhead


Gents Doubles (Pool and Knockout)

Winners - Robert Adamson and Edan Gardner

Runners-up - Alan Green and Trevor Walkinshaw

Final was won by Robert and Edan 21-20, 21-20

Mixed Doubles (Pool and Knockout)

Winners - Susie Roberts and Benjamin Cerfontaine

Runners-up - Anne Wallace and Robert Adamson

Final was won by Susie and Benjamin 21-15,21-18

Contact :
Marc Hadden
 

DABA Newsletter 1

05 Nov 2018
The first DABA newsletter with lots of information on what's going on in Badminton in the Area; League, Ladders, Junior Club etc.

DABA Newsletter November 2018 (ie title)

Contact :
John Dunn
 

DABA Senior Tourney 2017 18 Results

11 Nov 2017
Mixed Doubles

Winners - John Dunn and Seona Stalker (Roseangle)

Runners Up - Yuhan Zou and Xinu Wu (Dundee University)

Gents Doubles

Winners - Bob Paton and Bob Iannetta (Nomads)

Runners Up - Phil Barrowclough and Daniel Baptisa-Hon (Dundee University)


Ladies Doubles

Winners - Lauren Corbett and Amy Paton (Nomads)

Runners Up - Xinyu Wu and Xinyu Zhang (Dundee University)

Contact :
Marc Hadden
 

Second Division Winners

22 Nov 2015
Second Division Winners

1956-1957  Dundee High School F.P.
1957-1958  Liff B.C.
1958-1959  Park B.C.
1959-1960  Dundee High School F.P.
1960-1961  D.E.C.S. B.C.
1961-1962  Fairmuir B.C.
1962-1963  Dundee Y.M.C.A. Reserves
1963-1964  Camperdown
1964-1965  St. Stephens B.C.
1965-1966  D.E.C.S. Reserves
1966-1967  D.E.C.S. Reserves
1967-1968  Balgay St. Thomas
1968-1969  D.E.C.S. Reserves
1969-1970  D.E.C.S. Reserves
1970-1971  D.E.C.S. Reserves
1971-1972  D.E.C.S. Reserves
1972-1973  D.E.C.S. Reserves
1973-1974  D.E.C.S. Reserves
1974-1975  Bullionfield
1975-1976  Morgan F.P.
1976-1977  R.A.F. Leuchars B.C.
1977-1978  Morgan F.P. Reserves
1978-1979  Tayside Police
1982-1983  Camperdown
1983-1984  Dundee Y.M.C.A.
1984-1985  Carnoustie Reserves
1985-1986  St. Lukes B.C.
1986-1987  Police
1987-1988  Lochee
1988-1989  Dundee University
1989-1990  Morgan
1990-1991  Nomads
1991-1992  Newport
1992-1993  Carnoustie
1993-1994  Nomads 2
1994-1995  Newport A
1995-1996  Nomads 3
1996-1997  Roseangle Ryehill
1997-1998  Morgan 1
1998-1999  Morgan 1
1999-2000  Forfar
2001-2002  St. Stephens 1
2002-2003  Nomads 3
2003-2004  NCR
2004-2005  Carnoustie Panbride 2
2005-2006  Dundee University
2006-2007  Nomads 3
2007-2008  NCR
2008-2009  Nomads 3
2009-2010  NCR
2010-2011  St. Andrews
2011-2012 - Dundee University 2
2012-2013 - Dundee University 3
2013-2014 - Nomads 2
2014-2015 - Roseangle
2015-2016 - Nomads 2
2016-2017 - Dundee University 2
2017-2018 - Nomads 2
2018-2019 - Dundee University 2

Contact :
Gordon Smith
07818 012578
 

First Division Honours List

05 May 2014
18-19 - Dundee University
17-18 - Nomads
16-17 - Nomads
15-16 - Nomads
14-15 - Nomads
13-14 - Nomads
12-13 - Dundee University
11-12 - Dundee University
10-11 - Quills
09-10 - Nomads
08-09 - Harris
07-08 - Carnoustie Panbride
06-07 - Harris
05-06 - Nomads
04-05 - Harris
03-04 - St John's
02-03 - St John's
01-02 - St John's
00-01 - Nomads
1999-2000 - St John's
98-99 - St John's
97-98 - St John's
96-97 - St John's
95-96 - Lochee
94-95 - Lochee
93-94 - Lochee
92-93 - Lochee
91-92 - Lochee
90-91 - Lochee
89-90 - Lochee
88-89 - Carnoustie Panbride
87-88 - NIRA
86-87 - NIRA
85-86 - Carnoustie Panbride
Contact :
Gordon Smith
07818 012578
 

Third Division Honours list

1956-57 Park 1st
57-58 J.F. Robertson's
58-59 Monifieth South
59-60 St. Marks Church
60-61 Craigiebank
61-62 Balgay St. Thomas
62-63 Camperdown
63-64 Broughty Y.M.C.A. Res
64-65 Timex
65-66 Craigiebank
66-67 Balgay St. Thomas
67-68 St Stephens Res
68-69 Broughty Y.M.C.A. Res
69-70 East Church
70-71 Camperdown
71-72 St Rules
72-73 Grove F.P.
73-74 Morgan F.P
74-75 R.A.F. Leuchars
75-76 St. Davids North
76-77 Carnoustie Beach Res
78-79 Camperdown Res
79-80 Dundee University
80-81 Morgan Res
81-82 St Peters
82-83 Monifieth South
83-84 Carnoustie Panbride
84-85 N.I.R.A Res
85-86 Newport A
86-87 Camperdown Res
87-88 Dundee University
88-89 Newport A
89-90 Tayport
90-91 St Peters McCheyne
91-92 Timex
92-93 Morgan 2
93-94 Carnoustie Panbride
94-95 Nomads 3
95-96 Coldside Res
96-97 Morgan 2
97-98 N.C.R.
1998-2011 - Not played for
2012-13 Arbroath Academy
2013-14 Monifieth
2014-15 Abertay University
2015-16 NCR 2
2016-17 Dundee University 3
2017-18 Nomads 3
2018-19 Nomads 4
Contact :
Gordon Smith
07818 012578
 

Handicap Cup Previous Winners

Handicap Cup Previous Winners

2009 - Harris
2010 - Harris
2011 - Carnoustie Panbride (2)
2012 - Dundee University (3)
2013 - Dundee University
2014 - Dundee University
2015 - Nomads
2016 - St Andrews University
2017 - Dundee University
2018 - Dundee University
2019 - Dundee University

Contact :
Gordon Smith
07818 012578
 
  top of page  
Dundee Area Badminton Association
web programming and design © Scottish Web Design